Students' Achievements
2020 - 2021
Achievements in Extra-Curricular Activities
 
Academic              
  Science      
  1. International Junior Science Olympiad 2021-Hong Kong Screening
    (By Education Bureau, The Hong Kong Academy for Gifted Education, Hong Kong Association for Science and Mathematics Education )    
      Third Honour Award        
        3B YIP Hei-chun        
                   
  Language      
  1. 72nd Hong Kong Schools Speech Festival    
    (By Hong Kong Schools Music and Speech Association)    
      Solo-verse Speaking (2nd place)        
        3A CHING Hui-yee        
                   
      Solo-verse Speaking (3rd place)        
        4D LAU Tsz-ching        
                   
  2. EdCity 20th Anniversary – eLearning Builder Award    
    (By HKEdCity)    
      eLearning Builder Award    
      Chiu Lut Sau Memorial Secondary School    
                   
  3. 第七十二屆香港學校朗誦節 (中文朗誦)
    (由香港學校音樂及朗誦協會合辦)    
      粵語詩詞獨誦(季軍)        
        1A 馮詩程        
                   
      粵語詩詞獨誦(優良)        
        1A 馮詩程 1E 朱可澄  
                   
      粵語詩詞獨誦(良好)        
        5D 冼詠恩        
                   
      普通話詩詞獨誦(優良)        
        1E 方蔚澄        
                   
      普通話散文獨誦(優良)        
        4A 吳佩如 4A 黃鈺婷 4A 戴文敏
                   
I. STEM        
  a. JUMPSTARTER IdeaPOP! 2021
    (By Alibaba Entrepreneurs Fund)    
      Semi Pitch for Top 25 Teams-Automatic Toliet System        
        4A LIU Hiu-kwan 4A TAI Man-man 4B LUK Sin-man
        4D TANG Yuk-ting        
      Semi Pitch for Top 25 Teams-Robot Friend        
        5A CHAU Chun-yan 5A CHIU Chor-tung 5A WONG Ching-yi
        5B LAM Oi-ching        
                   
  b. "Play" It Forward [email protected] Game Design Competition    
    (By Hong Kong Committee for Pacific Economic Cooperation & Junior Achievement Hong Kong 100 Years of Achievement & People On Board)    
      2nd Runner-up        
        5A NGAN Tin-yan 5B LAU Tsz-ching 5B WAN Wing-yi
        5C LEE Kwan-ting 5D CHAN Yu-yee    
               
  c. WRO HK小創造大挑戰2020
    (由世界奧林匹克機械人競賽香港區組委會及香港青少年機械工程協會主辦)  
      表演獎        
        3B 陸曉慧 3B 葉熹縉 3D 陳珮喬
                   
                   
  d. 俊和2020網上虛擬遙控模型車精英挑戰賽
    (由香港遙控模型車總會主辦)    
      A組(亞軍)        
        4B 樊守峰        
                   
      B組(季軍)        
        4B 周啟康      
                   
      A組(殿軍)        
        4B 李澤銘        
                   
      A組(第九名)        
        3C 林紀泰        
                   
  e. 人工智能工作坊(初階)先導課程
    (由香港中華基督教青年會 青年生涯規劃小組主辦)  
      參與證書        
        3B 陸曉慧 3B 葉熹縉 3D 陳珮喬
        3C 林紀泰        
                   
II. Performing Arts      
  a. 「2020-2021 有機大使培訓計劃—廚餘紥染比賽」    
    (由香港浸會大學、生物資源與農業研究所及香港有機資源中心主辦)    
      最受歡迎大獎        
        5A 楊恩明        
                   
      紥染比賽(個人組)冠軍        
        5A 楊恩明        
                   
  b. Our Ambassadors “Mommy Light” and“Daddy Light” Celebrating the Lunar New Year - Auspicious Messages / Chinese Costume Design Competition
    (By Education Bureau)    
      Meritorious Prize        
        3B LAI Wing-yu        
                   
  c. 「世界心臟日」香港心臟基金會繪畫比賽2020
    (由香港心臟專科學院及世界心臟日主辦)    
      精英獎        
        5A 黃靜怡        
                   
  d. 「食物安全5要點」環保袋設計比賽
    (由衞生教育展覽及資料中心主辦)    
      優異獎        
        3C 吳璟欣        
                   
  e. Sovereign 藝術基金會香港學生獎 (“本比賽”)
    (由Sovereign 藝術基金會主辦)    
      香港學生獎最佳20名        
        6C 楊馥瑜        
                   
  f. 第三十三屆和平海報設計比賽
    (由國際獅子總會中國港澳三0三區主辦)    
      優異獎        
        1A 陳芷彤 1E 朱可澄    
                   
  g. 「悠揚古典」‧天水圍青少年中西樂器表演大賽(第五屆)
    (由香港青年協會賽馬會天悅青年空間主辦)    
      管樂組中級組別(冠軍)        
        2A 翁海澄        
                   
      管樂組中級組別(季軍)        
        1D 楊杏妍      
                   
      鋼琴組中級組別(冠軍)        
        1D 楊杏妍        
                   
      鋼琴組中級組別(亞軍)        
        2A 翁海澄        
                   
  h. Millennium Entrepreneurship Programme
    (By Wofoo Social Enterprises)    
      Merit Award        
        5A CHAN Lok-yi 5A CHIU Chor-tung 5C CHAN Lok-yiu
        5C WONG Hiu-tung        
                   
  i. Hong Kong School Drama Festival 2020/21
    (By HKAC ART SCHOOL)    
      Award for Outstanding Script (Secondary Cantonese Group)        
        5D SIN Wing-yan 5D WONG Choi-yee    
                   
                   
      Award for Outstanding Director (Secondary Cantonese Group)        
        5D SIN Wing-yan 5D WONG Choi-yee    
                   
      Award for Outstanding Performer (Secondary Cantonese Group)      
        3D TSO Hoi-ting 5A WONG Chun-kiu 5A YEUNG Shuk-ting
        5D WONG Choi-yee        
                   
      Award for Outstanding Performer (Secondary English Group)      
        2A YUNG Hoi-ching 2B CHAN Hiu-suet 2B WONG Nga-chit
                   
      Award for Outstanding Audio-visual Effects (Secondary Cantonese Group)    
      Chiu Lut Sau Memorial Secondary School    
                   
      Award for Outstanding Cooperation (Secondary Cantonese Group)    
      Chiu Lut Sau Memorial Secondary School    
                   
      Award for Outstanding Cooperation (Secondary English Group)    
      Chiu Lut Sau Memorial Secondary School    
                   
      Award for Commendable Overall Performance (Secondary English Group)    
      Chiu Lut Sau Memorial Secondary School    
                   
III. Others            
  a. 元朗區防疫標語創作大募集    
    (由元朗市分區委員會主辦及元朗民政事務處協辦及贊助)    
      優秀作品獎(中學組)        
        5A 吳偉南        
  b. 2018-20 《基本法》大使培訓獎勵計劃    
    (由教育局主辦)    
      獲獎大使        
        4A 吳佩如 4D 胡依霖 5A 吳偉南
        5A 曾家裕 5A 馮尹唯 5A 黃靜怡
        5A 楊恩明 5B 龍建豪 5D 陳如儀
        5D 黃郢        
  c. 《國安法基本法通通識》全港中學線上挑戰賽    
    (由青識教育發展中心及善德基金會主辦及新界校長會、九龍地域校長聯會及香港島校長聯會協辦)    
      每周排名 (2021年02月06日)        
      最具人氣學校第三名        
        本校    
                   
      最傑出學校表現第三名        
        本校    
                   
      每周排名 (2021年02月20日)        
      最具人氣學校第二名        
        本校    
                   
      最傑出學校表現第二名        
        本校    
                   
      每周最強知識王 (2021年02月15日至21日)    
        3A 趙穎莉        
    首屆《國安法、基本法通通識》全港中學線上挑戰賽    
    (由善德基金會主辦)    
      最傑出學校表現獎(季軍)        
        本校    
                   
      最具人氣學校獎(季軍)        
        本校    
                   
  d. 2020 國家憲法日網上問答比賽    
    (由教育局主辦)    
      最積極參與學校獎        
        本校    
                   
      中學組(全港首十名-優異獎)        
        2A 林紫浠 6B 蘇德立    
             
  e. 校際網上知識產權問答比賽2020    
    (由知識產權署主辦)    
      初中組(優異獎)        
        1C 金善美 2A 陳芷晴 2B 王穎文
             
  f. Woo Hay Tong Scholarship Fund 2019/20    
        3C YEUNG Kwun-lam        
             
  g. 全港中學生環境污染常識網上問答比賽    
    (由綠色力量主辦)    
      表現優異        
        1E 陳力豪 2A 鍾欣 3C 范良諺
        4C 吳思潼 4D 鄧鈺婷 5A 楊恩明
        5D 李燡森 6B 林澤鈞 6D 陳穎嫻
                   
  h. 全港中學生環境污染常識網上問答比賽
    (由綠色力量主辦)    
      嘉許獎 (第三名)        
        5D 李燡森        
                   
      嘉許獎 (第二十三名)        
        5A 楊恩明      
                   
      嘉許獎 (第二十六名)        
        4C 吳思潼        
                   
      嘉許獎 (第八十九名)        
        2A 鍾欣        
                   
      嘉許獎        
        1E 陳力豪 3C 范良諺 4D 鄧鈺婷
        6B 林澤鈞 6D 陳穎嫻    
                   
  i. PolyU HKCC HKCC Business Excellence Contest
    (By PolyU HKCC)    
      Judges Commendation        
        4A WONG Sin-man 4C WONG Hiu-lam 4C WONG Sin-man
        4D CHAN Yan-yin 4D WONG Tin-yan    
                   
  j. FedEx Express / JA International Trade Challenge
    (By FedEx Express, JAHK)    
      Finalist Team        
        5A TSANG Ka-yu 5D CHAN Yu-yee    
                   
  k. 紫燕榮譽女童軍獎章
    (由香港女童軍主辦)    
        6B 葉卓賢        
                   
  l. 優秀女童軍獎
    (由香港女童軍主辦)    
        6B 葉卓賢        
                   
  m. 「青年好動」體育發展計劃
    (由香港青少年協年賽馬會主辦)    
      曾一起跑過的9分鐘        
        5A 楊恩明        
                   
  n. 青協線上背包跑Run For Wellness 2021 - 「10公里自癒之旅」
    (由香港青少年協年賽馬會主辦)    
      Certificate of Achievement        
        5A 楊恩明        
                   
2019 - 2020
Achievements in Extra-Curricular Activities
 
Academic              
a. Chinese History        
  1 月旦古今:中國歷史人物小故事比賽 - 中國歷史人物小故事網上閱讀問答比賽
    (由教育局及長春社文化古蹟資源中心合辦)    
      優異獎        
        5A CHAN Ka-wai        
                   
      嘉許獎        
        1A CHAN Tsz-ching 1C CHAN Hoi-yiu 1C CHIU Wing-chin
        1D YAU Man-shun 3A TANG Yuk-ting 4D CHAN Ling-to
                   
  2 全港中學中國歷史研習獎勵計劃(2019-2020)    
    (由香港大學中國歷史研究文學碩士課程同學會主辦)    
      初級組 (嘉許獎)        
        3A TANG Yuk-ting        
                   
      高級組 (嘉許獎)        
        4D LOK Hei-tung        
                   
b. English Language        
  1 HONG KONG BUDDING POETS (ENGLISH) AWARD ANTHOLOGY 2019-20    
    (By The Hong Kong Academy for Gifted Education)    
      Silver Award        
        4A WONG Annabella Chun      
                   
c. Mathematics          
  1 2020 Hua Xia Cup Mathematical Olympiad Competition (Hong Kong)    
    (By Hong Kong Mathematical Olympiad Association (HKMO))    
      First-Class Honor        
        1A LAM Tsz-hei        
                   
      Second-Class Honor        
        1A TANG Ho-yin 1B CHENG Chun-yin 1D LAM Yan-ting
        1D LAU Kin-fung 2A LO Yin-ho 2B NG Yat-sen
        3B YEUNG Ho-shing        
                   
      Third-Class Honor        
        1A LEE Yu-tsam 1A LEUNG Ka-ho 1A YUNG Hoi-ching
        1B KWONG Kin-yi 1D CHAN Pui-i, Pinky 1D LIANG Kin-ting
        2B LEUNG Ching-yan 2B WONG Wai-i 2C HE Yin-wing
        2D LAW Kai-ho 2D SU Yu-lung 2D XUE Ze-hang
        3B LAM Chi-yu        
                   
d. Science            
  1 BASF Kids’ Lab Experiment Challenge 2019    
    (By BASF and The Chinese University of Hong Kong)    
      Finalist          
        4A CHAN Yat-lam 4A WONG Annabella Chun 4A WONG Ching-yi
        4D CHAN Hiu-lam, Staria        
                   
  2 The Chemists Online Self-study Award Scheme 2019-2020    
    (By Hong Kong Virtual University and the Science Education Section of the Education Bureau)
      Diamond Award        
        3B HU Mien-feng, Mephisto 3B LEE Yue 4A CHAN Yat-lam
        4A CHAU Chun-yan 4A WONG Annabella Chun 4A WONG Ching-yi
        4A YEUNG Sheung-wa 5D FU Lee-na    
                   
      Platinum Award        
        3A YEUNG Tsz-yan 3B LAU Tsz-ching 3B WONG Yuk-ting
        4A BOW Wing-yin 4A YEUNG Shuk-ting    
                   
      Gold Award        
        3B LAU Wing-yin        
                   
      Silver Award        
        3A TANG Yuk-ting 3B POON Lok-yu 3B TONG Sam-yuet, Samantha
        3B YEUNG Ho-shing        
                   
      Bronze Award        
        3A CHUNG Ka-yan 3C KWOK Po-lok    
                   
e. Language            
  1
Hong Kong Schools Speech Festival (English Speech)
   
    (By Hong Kong Schools Music and Speech Association - 71st Hong Kong Schools Music Festival 2019)
      Solo Verse Speaking (Champion)        
        1C SUNG Ka-wun 2A CHING Hui-yee    
                   
      Solo Verse Speaking (Second Place)        
        4A FUNG Wan-wai 5C CHAN Wing-kei    
                   
      Solo Verse Speaking (Merit)        
        1A CHAN Tak-yin 1A LEUNG Ka-ho 1A LIN Fong-yee
        1B CHAN Hiu-suet 1B CHEUNG Tsz-yin 1B LAM Tsang
        1D CHAN Tsz-ching, Kiki 2C KWOK Nga-yi 2C LI Nok-lam
        2C ZHONG Pui-yin 3B LAU Tsz-ching 3B TAI Man-man
                   
      Solo Verse Speaking (Proficiency)        
        2D LAO Chung-yan        
                   
      Dramatic Duologue (Merit)        
        3A CHAU Kai-hong 3A NG Man-lung    
                   
      Dramatic Duologue (Proficiency)        
        3C AU Siu 3C LAU Cheuk-yiu    
                   
  2 香港學校朗誦節(中文朗誦)        
    (由香港學校音樂及朗誦協會第七十一屆香港學校音樂節合辦)    
      普通話詩詞獨誦 (亞軍)        
        3D LAU Cheuk-wa        
                   
  3 「尊師重道」朗讀及說話比賽        
    (由香港教育大學主辦)        
      初中散文朗讀組 (冠軍)        
        3B CHEUNG Ching-yiu        
                   
      初中散文朗讀組 (優異獎)        
        3B WAN Pui-yee        
                   
      初中演講組 (優異獎)        
        3B LAM Chi-yu        
                   
f. Reading            
  1 HyRead隨時隨地e閱讀」比賽        
    (By HyRead ebook)        
      港澳區借閱量 (第二名)        
        2C FAN Leung-yin        
                   
      香港借閱量 (第一名)        
        2C FAN Leung-yin        
                   
  2 The Harvard Book Prize        
    (By The Harvard Club of Hong Kong)        
        5B CHENG Wai-ching 5D CHONG Long-ngai 5D LAM Yat-long, Anna
                   
STEM                
a.   Hong Kong Tech Challenge Game 2020      
    (By ARL Asian Robotics League)        
      Silver Award        
        3B KWOK Po-fai 3C LI Chak-ming 4A CHAN Yin-tat
                   
      Bronze Award        
        5A LAU Chun-wai 5A WONG Chun-hei 5C WONG Ka-lurk
                   
b.   中學新能源電動車設計挑戰賽 2019      
    (由香港專業教育學院主辦)        
      最具技術創新獎 (亞軍)        
        2A LAM Kei-tai 2B YIP Hei-chun 3A FAN Sau-fung
        3B KWOK Po-fai 3C LI Chak-ming 4A CHAN Yin-tat
        5A LAU Chun-wai 5A WONG Chun-hei 5C WONG Ka-lurk
                   
c.   香港遙控模型車新星賽2019        
    (由香港遙控模型車總會主辦)        
      隊際賽 (季軍)        
        2A FUNG Tin-long 2A LAM Kei-tai 3A CHOY Long-him
        3A FAN Sau-fung 3B KWOK Po-fai    
                   
d.   微震機械乒團爬山競技賽2019-2020      
    (由香港新一代文化協會主辦)        
      三等獎        
        1A LEE Yu-tsam 1A HUI Pui-chun 1A TANG Ho-yin
        1B HAN Wai 1B LIN Yan-chak 1C CHAN Ching-fung
        2A YUEN Anrit 2B YIP Hei-chun    
                   
e.   應用學習奬學金(2019/20 學年)      
    (由羅氏慈善基金與教育局合辦)        
      修讀課程:中醫藥學基礎(得獎學生由課程提供機構提名)  
        5C 郭鐥雯        
                   
      修讀課程:運動及體適能教練(得獎學生由學校提名)  
        5C 吳婉婷        
                   
      「特別嘉許」的學生  
        5C 吳婉婷        
                   
Sports                
a.   A.S. Watson Group HK Student Sports Awards 2019-2020    
    (By A.S. Watson Group)        
        5D LAM Yat-long, Anna        
                   
b.   Inter-School Athletics Championships 2019-2020    
    (By Hong Kong Schools Sports Federation Yuen Long Secondary Schools Area Committee)
      Girls B Grade (Overall Merit)        
        3C CHAN Yan-yin 3A FUNG Lok-yiu 3B LAM Sau-ha
        3C AU Siu 3D CHENG Hiu-yi 3D LAI Yi-kei
        3D LAW Ming-wai 4A NG Nip-hei 4B WAN Wing-yi
        4C LEE Kwan-ting 4D CHAN Hiu-lam, Staria    
                   
      Girls C Grade (Overall Merit)        
        1A YIU Yiu 1B LEE Tsz-yau 1B CHEUNG Tsz-yin
        1D XU Kit-yan 2A LUI Tsz-kiu 2A YIP Kai-wan
        2A LAU Sin-yi 2B CHEUNG Oi-lam 2C ZHONG Pui-yin
                   
c.   Inter-School Basketball Competition 2019-2020    
    (By Hong Kong Schools Sports Federation Yuen Long Secondary Schools Area Committee)
      Girls A Grade (Overall Third Runner-up)      
        2A KAN Hei-tung  4A YEUNG Sheung-wa 4D CHAN Cheuk-ling
        4D LAM Wing-tung 5B TANG Hoi-tung 5C NG Yuen-ting
        5D MA Chun-yan 6B WONG Wing-lam 6C MAN Hiu-ki
                   
d.   Inter-School Cross Country Competition 2019-2020    
    (By Hong Kong Schools Sports Federation Yuen Long Secondary Schools Area Committee)
      Girls A Grade (Overall Merit)        
        2C LI Nok-lam 5B CHENG Wai-ching 5D CHEUNG Hoi-yee
        5D LAM Yat-long, Anna 5D MA Chun-yan 6B WONG Wing-lam
                   
      Girls B Grade (Overall Merit)        
        1A YEUNG Tsz-ching 1D CHEN Tung-wa 3A FUNG Lok-yiu
        3D CHAN Lok-ying 3D LAW Ming-wai 4B AU Hoi-ting
                   
      Girls C Grade (Overall Merit)        
        1A YIU Yiu 1A YUNG Hoi-ching 1B LEE Tsz-yau
        1B WONG Oi-lam, Jances 1C WONG Ying-kiu 1D LAM Yan-ting
        2A LUI Tsz-kiu 2C ZHONG Pui-yin    
                   
      Girls C Individual (Second Runner-up)        
        1A YIU Yiu        
                   
      Boys A Individual (Tenth Place)        
        5C LAW Chun-ho        
                   
e.   Inter-School Swimming Championships 2019-2020    
    (By Hong Kong Schools Sports Federation Yuen Long Secondary Schools Area Committee)
      Girls A Grade (Overall Champion)        
        4D TANG Hiu-yin 5D LAM Yat-long, Anna 5D LEE Yan-hei
        5D NG Chung-yi 5D NG Rachel 6A NG Wing-shan
        6B LAM Cheuk-wing 6D LAM Man-ching    
                   
      Girls B Grade (Overall Second Runner-up)      
        1A LEE Yu-tsam 3C LAU Cheuk-yiu 3C LUK Sin-man
        3C WONG Hiu-lam 3D CHAN Pui-nam 3D HUI Sze-ching
        3D LAI Yi-kei 3D LAW Ming-wai    
                   
      Girls C Grade (Overall Fifth Place)        
        1A YIU Yiu 1B CHEUNG Tsz-yin 1B WONG Oi-lam, Jances
        1D LAM Yan-ting 2B CHEUNG Oi-lam 2B TANG Ethel
        2C CHAN Pui-ying 2C LAM Sze-ching    
                   
      Boys A Grade (Overall Seventh Place)      
        5A IP Chun-hong 5A LAU Cheuk-yin 5C LAW Ka-lok, Marco
        5C WONG Ka-lurk 6A LAU Wui-yeung    
                   
      Boys B Grade (Overall Seventh Place)      
        1B CHAN San-leung 2B CHEN Yik-long 3A NG Man-lung
        3A TSE Fai 3B CHONG Marco 3B LAM Chi-yu
        4C LO Yu-hin 4D CHENG Chi-kwan 4D KONG Ho-cheong
                   
Performing Arts          
a.   葛量洪視覺藝術獎        
    (由香港美術教育協會主辦)        
        4C KWOK Hiu-kwan, Eunice        
                   
b.   同聲抗疫 - 香港網上中樂節        
    (由香港中樂團主辦)        
      原創作品「盼 ~ 笛子三重奏 2020」被納入「香港網上中樂節 ~ 新韻傳音」作品之一
      獲頒「演出權利金」及紀念狀        
        5D TANG Hoi-ching        
                   
c.   元朗區校際舞蹈比賽2019        
    (由元朗區文藝協進會及元朗大會堂管理委員會有限公司合辦)    
      金獎          
        3A WONG Tin-yan 3B LI Uen-ling 3C WONG Sin-man
        3D LAI Yi-kei 3D LAU Cheuk-wa 4A NGAN Tin-yan
        4B WAN Wing-yi 4D CHAN Cherrie 5A SIN Cheuk-lam
        5B LEUNG Yan-hei 5B TSANG Man 5D TANG Ho-yin
                   
Community service        
a.   Chief Commissioner's Guide Award        
    (By The Hong Kong Girl Guides Association)    
        6A LEUNG Siu-mat 6A WAN Tsz-ching    
                   
b.   Lady Jane's Guide Award        
    (By The Hong Kong Girl Guides Association)    
        6A LEUNG Siu-mat 6A WAN Tsz-ching    
                   
c.   Organic Ambassador Training Scheme        
    (By Hong Kong Baptist University, Hong Kong Organic Resource Centre)    
        4A TAM Ho-yuen 4A YEUNG Yan-ming 4D LAM Wing-tung
        4D WU Dexin 4D YIM Tat-chun